Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
Product
$10.00
Add to cart
FREE SHIPPING Canada And USA with a minimum purchase of 75.00$

Currency

Language

Essential Oil -Blood Orange (Citrus Sinensis)

$10.00 CAD
Purchase options
$10.00 CAD
$9.00 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

Purchase options
$30.00 CAD
$27.00 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

Purchase options
$50.00 CAD
$45.00 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

Purchase options
$150.00 CAD
$135.00 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

To add to cart, go to the product page and select a purchase option

Essential Oil -Blood Orange (Citrus Sinensis)

Botanical name: Citrus sinensis
Part of the plant: Peels
Synonyms: Citrus x sinensis (L.) Osbeck 'Moro'
Common Names: Sicilian Blood Orange
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Essential Oil
Description / Color / Consistency: Light, oily, orange to orange-red liquid.
Origin: Italy
Note Classification: Top Note

 

SKU: 127488119242, 127488119245, 127488119246, 127488119247

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Blood orange essential oil (Sicily) has a warm, fresh citrus scent that is tangy. It is a medium aroma medium note.

Product Summary: Citrus sinensis is a medium-sized evergreen tree, covered with greenish-brown colored bark, having auxiliary thorns on the branches. The leaves are alternate, ovate-oblong, acute, shiny green, the stem more or less winged. The blood orange has red streaks in the fruit, and when squeezed the juice is often reddish. Its red pigment, anthocyanin, is a rare antioxidant in the rest of the citrus family. A recently hybridized orange, it was grown in China and the southern Mediterranean in the early 18th century. The three that are widely grown today are Moro, Toracco and Sanguinello.

Blends With

Blood Orange essential oil blends well with a variety of other oils, offering endless possibilities for creating unique aromatherapy blends. Some popular combinations include:

  • Lavender
  • Lemon
  • Clary Sage
  • Myrrh
  • Nutmeg
  • Clove

By combining Blood Orange essential oil with these oils, you can create delightful scents and enhance the therapeutic properties of the blend.

Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Caution: Our oils are NEVER diluted. They are therefore 100% pure. People not used to pure oils will have to dilute the oils themselves by adding carrier oils. May cause skin irritation in some people; A skin test is recommended before use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Here is the link for our carrier oils.

Available in:12ml-60ml-118ml-500ml
Categories: Essential Oil, Oils, Diffuser, Diffusers , Essential Oil for Diffuser, Candle, Soap, Oil Essential, Oils Essentials, Aromatherapy, Natural Oils, Aromatherapy Oil, 
Tags: Essential Oil, Oils, Essential Oil for anxiety, Essential Oils for relaxation, Blood Orange, Blood Orange Essential Oil, Fruity Scent, Citrus Sinensis Essential Oil, 

Arômes et Évasions

Arômes et Évasions