Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
Product
$10.00
Add to cart
FREE SHIPPING Canada And USA with a minimum purchase of 75.00$

Currency

Language

Essential Oil -Palmarosa (Cymbopogon Martinii Var Motia)

$12.00 CAD
Purchase options
$12.00 CAD
$10.80 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

Purchase options
$52.00 CAD
$46.80 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

Purchase options
$72.00 CAD
$64.80 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

Purchase options
$212.00 CAD
$190.80 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

To add to cart, go to the product page and select a purchase option

Essential Oil -Palmarosa (Cymbopogon Martinii Var Motia)

Essential Oil - Verified by ECOCERT / Cosmos Approved

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Martinii Var Motia

Main Constituents:

INCI Name: Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Oil
PART USED: Leaves
SYNONYMS: Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Wats, Cymbopogon motia B.K.Gupta, Cymbopogon martinii var. motia
COMMON NAMES: Indian Geranium, Rosha, Rosha Grass
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distilled Essential Oil
ORIGIN: India
NOTE CLASSIFICATION: Top to Middle Note

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon Martinii Var Motia) Essential Oil, Aromatherapy & Physical Benefits, Chakras Associations, Animal Safety, Blends With

SKU: 127498342933, 127438356007, 127438356014, 127438356021

Our Palmarosa Essential Oil is extracted through steam distillation from the fragrant, blooming grasses of the Cymbopogon martinii var. motia plant, which grows on sun-drenched mountaintops in Nepal. This wild-growing plant, similar to Lemongrass and Citronella, produces a smooth, fresh oil with a sweet-grassy aroma and delicate hints of citrus zest. Its rich composition of Rose alcohols, esters, and aldehydes gives this oil a complex scent and valuable properties. This sought-after oil, once known as Indian or Turkish Geranium, has a history that traces back to the trading ports of Bombay in the Red Sea. It was often transported by land to Constantinople and Bulgaria, where it was used to adulterate Rose Oil. Nowadays, Palmarosa Leaf Oil is prized in the perfume industry and is a popular choice for fragrant soaps.


Blends With

Palmarosa essential oil blends well with a variety of other essential oils, allowing for endless possibilities in creating unique and personalized aromatherapy blends. It blends particularly well with oils such as lavender, geranium, rose, ylang-ylang, and citrus oils like bergamot and grapefruit. These blends can be used in diffusers, massage oils, or added to bathwater for a truly relaxing and rejuvenating experience.

Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Caution: Our oils are NEVER diluted. They are therefore 100% pure. People not used to pure oils will have to dilute the oils themselves by adding carrier oils. May cause skin irritation in some people; A skin test is recommended before use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Here is the link for our carrier oils.

Available in:12ml-60ml-118ml-500ml

 
Categories: Essential Oil, Oil, Diffuser, Essentials Oils, Essential Oil for Diffuser, Candle, Soap, Oil Essential, Oils Essentials, Perfume Oil, Perfumes, Aromatherapy
Tags: Essential Oil, Palmarosa scent, Palmarosa perfum, Floral Scent, Essential Oil for Diffusers, Candles, Soaps, Cymbopogon Martinii Var Motia Essential Oil, Palmarosa Cymbopogon Martinii Var Motia Essential Oils

Arômes et Évasions

Arômes et Évasions