Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
Product
$10.00
Add to cart
FREE SHIPPING Canada And USA with a minimum purchase of 75.00$

Currency

Language

Essential Oil -Frankincense (Boswellia Serrata)

$12.00 CAD $14.00 CAD
Purchase options
$12.00 CAD
$10.80 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

Purchase options
$52.00 CAD
$46.80 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

Purchase options
$72.00 CAD
$64.80 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

Purchase options
$212.00 CAD
$190.80 CAD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime.

To add to cart, go to the product page and select a purchase option

Essential Oil -Frankincense (Boswellia Serrata)

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata

Main Constituents:

INCI Name: Boswellia Serrata (Frankincense) Oil
PART USED: Resin (Gum)
SYNONYMS: Boswellia serrata Triana & Planch.
COMMON NAMES: Olibanum, Indian Frankincense, Salai Guggul, Sallaki
EXTRACTION METHOD: Hydro-Distilled Essential Oil
ORIGIN: India
NOTE CLASSIFICATION: Base Note, Excellent Fixative

Frankincense (Boswellia Serrata) Essential Oil, Aromatherapy & Physical Benefits, Chakras Associations, Animal Safety, Blends With


SKU: 127488232262, 127488234263, 127488234264, 127488234265

Our Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is meticulously distilled from the resinous dried sap of wild Boswellia serrata trees in the forests of India. This organic process yields an oil with a warm, resinous, and sweet-balsamic aroma, underscored by a subtle licorice-like note, making it one of the most exquisite frankincense varietals. As the oldest documented Frankincense, it is believed to be the variety referenced in historical texts such as the Bible and Ayurvedic medicine.

Rich in natural constituents, its clean, citrus-terpenic fragrance carries with it ancient myth and sacred ritual, while its profound healing properties have established its significance in Ayurvedic medicine. This esteemed oil embodies centuries of traditional wisdom and continues to be cherished for its therapeutic benefits.

Blend With

Frankincense Essential Oil blends well with a variety of other essential oils, allowing you to create unique and personalized aromatherapy blends. Some popular combinations include:

  • Lavender Essential Oil: for relaxation and sleep support
  • Peppermint Essential Oil: for an invigorating and refreshing aroma
  • Sweet Orange Essential Oil: for a bright and uplifting scent
  • Lemon Essential Oil: for a fresh and cleansing aroma

Product Abstract: Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-luban or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap. It is used as incense, and has been traded for 5,000 years. Widely used in ancient Egypt, it was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense), and the oil is still highly prized today in the perfumery industry, and widely used in the manufacturing of skin-care products.

Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Caution: Our oils are NEVER diluted. They are therefore 100% pure. People not used to pure oils will have to dilute the oils themselves by adding carrier oils. May cause skin irritation in some people; A skin test is recommended before use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Here is the link for our carrier oils.

Available in:12ml-60ml-118ml-500ml

Categories: Essential Oil, Oils, Diffuser, Diffusers , Essential Oil for Diffuser, Candle, Soap, Oil Essential, Oils Essentials, Aromatherapy, Natural Oils, Aromatherapy Oil, 
Tags: Essential Oil, Oils, Frankincense, Frankincense Essential Oil, Woody Scent, Boswellia Serrata Essential Oil, Boswellia Serrata

Arômes et Évasions

Arômes et Évasions